Air Essential Privacy Policy

Date of last update: 18th of October 2022

> Introduction

> Information Provided by You

> Information Collected Automatically

> How Your Information is Used

> How Personal Information is Stored and Protected

> Children’s Privacy

Introduction


This privacy policy is your guideline for the type of information collected from you while using airessential.ca and how it will be used. Before submitting any personal information to airessential.ca, please read and understand this policy in its entirety as it is assumed that you accept its contents by using this website. This policy may be amended without any notice to you, and it’s recommended that you periodically revisit this page for your knowledge.


Your information will only be collected to achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy and will not be collected in a way not mentioned below without an update to this page and the effective date at the top. This privacy policy applies in addition to our Terms and Conditions. This privacy policy does not apply to any hyperlinks to other websites located on airessential.ca.



Information Provided by You


Certain services on our website may manually collect information provided by you during account creation, placing an order, or submitting documentation for products or services that require it. When creating an account, we will request your name, date of birth/age, phone number, email address, and your mailing address. When placing an order, we may require the previous information; if it has not already been provided during account creation, as well as your payment information and your billing address. Lastly, we will request information on your activity, health status, and therapy information as part of our sleep testing process and for providing you with more personalized PAP support.


Records of your orders, prescriptions generated through sleep testing, and PAP compliance reports are created and retained by us and/or manufacturers of their respective products for the provided services. For information on how Manufacturer’s collect and use your information, please direct these inquiries to the manufacturer.


Please note: Information on call subjects, emails, and other forms of communication will be recorded as part of our support team’s quality of service (QoS) objectives. This information is for improving the support provided to you and will be linked to your interactions with airessential.ca and Air Essential.



Information Collected Automatically


When you access airessential.ca, your IP address, device specifications, and the content that you access may be automatically recorded and stored. This information is recorded to improve the website’s usability by auto filling previously entered data, to authenticate you when accessing our website, to provide you with a more personalized experience while shopping (e.g., saving your shopping cart or suggesting products that may interest you.), and to provide website metrics to us. This information is a type of internet/browser cookie which is stored on your computer and is essential to the functionality of many websites available on the internet. You may use your internet browser to manage what types of cookies are stored on your computer; however, this may affect the services available on airessential.ca.


Internet browsers may support “do not track" broadcast signals informing supported websites not to track your activities while browsing their content. This feature is not currently supported on airessential.ca.



How Your Information is Used


The information provided by you or collected through your use of airessential.ca is accessible by Air Essential employees who require reasonable access to this information to provide our services to you. These services can include connecting you with a licensed sleep physician based on our sleep questionnaires, using prescriptions written by these licensed sleep physicians or your own to recommend the most appropriate sleeping equipment to you, and to monitor and support your PAP therapy to improve its effectiveness.


Some of the information provided to us is accessible by select third party organizations whose jurisdiction we operate within or are also providing you with a service. These parties include:


  • ResMed
  • Lowenstein Medical
  • Itamar Medical
  • Licensed Sleep Physician Groups
  • Competent government organizations
  • Ad companies and other companies at your request

The information that may be shared with these organizations include personal information (e.g., your name, phone number, email address, and shipping address.), information from sleep questionnaires, and information to purchase and use a PAP device effectively (e.g., your prescription or your PAP device’s compliance report.). Sharing this information with our third-party partners is necessary during the process of diagnosing and continuing your PAP therapy. Ads suggesting products to you that you may be interested in is optional and can be opted in or out of at any time. Only relevant information is provided to third-party partners for the services you want that require it.


Your collected data will not be sold or disclosed to third parties not mentioned within this privacy policy, except for if it’s required by law or as part of any legal proceedings involving Air Essential. If this company is sold, your data may be disclosed to potential buyers.



How Personal Information is Stored and Protected


We provide a level of security fit for the type of information which is being stored and protected. This can include information such as account information, payment information, and information provided through your PAP device usage or from our home sleep tests.


We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the privacy and security of your account; however, this responsibility is also shared with you, the account owner. This is done by selecting a secure password, not sharing your password with others, and contacting us if you suspect your account has been compromised. When placing an order, all credit card transactions are secured through a PCI compliant, third-party payment processor. Your health and activity information are stored on servers owned by manufacturers of select products that we sell, with access made available to Air Essential to support you. While we will take all reasonable precautions to protect you and your personal information, we cannot guarantee that you are protected from all possible security risks due to the insecure nature of the internet and how data is transmitted on it.


If you have any concerns about the privacy of your account, you can submit requests for account deletion to Air Essential at privacy@airessential.com.



Children’s Privacy


The minimum age to use our website is 18 years of age. As per the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Air Essential and airessential.ca does not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under 18 years of age, the personal information will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal information, their parent or guardian should contact us immediately to have this personal information removed. Air Essential will only offer its services to individuals below this age through a parent or guardian acting on their behalf.


For any questions, concerns, or complains about this privacy policy or how your information is being collected or stored, please contact our privacy officer at privacy@airessential.com.